Processing of personal data

The Taxation of Research Workers Board processes your personal data when performing its functions. The Board is controller and is responsible for the data. 

The Taxation of Research Workers Board processes personal data when carrying out its activities. The Board is the controller and is responsible for your personal data.

When you apply for tax relief you submit personal data such as your name, civic registration number and your employer's address. The data is processed by us and is covered by a strict confidentiality. Read more at: Confidentiality.

Personal data is also processed when a written question or observation is presented to us. We will collect and process your personal data throughout your interactions with us.

You have the right to request access to your personal data, object to processing of your personal data, request correction, erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data.

The Board's necessary activities and the demands placed on our public authority decide what processing is needed and our possibilites to comply with a request from you.

The Board have the Swedish Tax Agency as support service. This means that the Agency provide administrative service to the Board.

The Agency has appointed a data protection officer (DPO) whose mandate covers the Board's activities as well. You may contact the DPO at dataskyddsombud@skatteverket.se. Read more about the DPO at the Swedish Tax Agency's websiteexternal link, opens in new window.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to The Swedish Data Protection Authorityexternal link, opens in new window (Datainspektionen). 

To the top